🐱 $74 OFF Cat DNA Tests | Shop Now

🐶 $64 OFF Dog DNA Tests | Shop Now

Free US shipping & returns

Back to all breeds
Ariege Pointer
Characteristics, History, and Health

Ariege Pointer

The Ariège Pointer, also known as the Braque d'Ariège, is a French dog breed known for its sharp sense of smell and strong hunting instincts. They are particularly skilled at tracking game by scent and then pointing towards the game for the hunter. Despite its rich historical background, there's limited information about this breed due to its rarity and limited geographical distribution. The Ariège Pointer is believed to have been developed in the 19th century in France, specifically in the Ariège region, hence the breed's name. The breed was created by crossing old-type Braque Français and regional hounds to yield a strong, efficient hunting dog capable of handling the rugged terrains of the region. However, World Wars I and II led to a significant decline in the breed's population, almost leading to its extinction. Since then, devoted breeders have worked to restore and preserve the breed.

Main Info
Origin
France
Alternate Names
Braque de l'Ariege
Life Expectancy
10-14 years
Average Male Height
22-26 inches
Average Female Height
22-26 inches
Average Male Weight
55-66 pounds
Average Female Weight
55-66 pounds
Coat Length
Short
Coat Type
Tight, Shiny
Coat Colors
Pale Orange Fawn, Brown
Coat Pattern
Mottled

Genetic Predispositions and Health

Ariège Pointers, also known as Braque de l'Ariège, can suffer from eye disorders as well as hip and elbow dysplasia. Genetic testing for conditions such as progressive rod-cone degeneration can assist veterinarians with diagnosis and proactive care, as well as help breeders identify affected and carrier dogs.

Personality and Behavior

Ariège Pointers are noted for their calm and friendly disposition. They are intelligent and very trainable, making them excellent for hunting purposes. However, they require regular mental and physical exercise due to their high energy levels. In a family setting, they are generally sociable, good with children, and can coexist peacefully with other pets. They are loyal to their owners but can be somewhat reserved around strangers.

Despite their numerous positive attributes, it's important to note that the Ariège Pointer is a breed that requires a dedicated owner due to its high exercise needs and its natural hunting instincts.

Fun Facts

The Braque de l’Ariege was recognized by the United Kennel Club (UKC) in 2006.

According to the UKC, these dogs are a Continental pointing breed that is descended from the old French Braques, which were combined during the 19th Century with the orange and white Southern Braques.

They are bred for all types of hunting, but particularly partridge and quail hunting.

References

https://www.ukcdogs.com/braque-de-l-ariege

Dennis-Bryan, K. (2014). The Complete Dog Breed Book.

Fogle, B. (2000). The New Encyclopedia of the Dog.

Alderton, D. (2008). The Dog Directory - All About Dog Breeds And Dog Types.

Screen for health risks and diseases

Recommended by top vets with decades of experience

  • 21 breeds

  • 64 genetic health markers 

  • 50 genetic trait markers 

Learn More
Cat with detailed cat DNA report