đŸ¶$40 off Dog DNA tests | Shop Now

đŸ±$40 off Cat DNA tests | Shop Now

Free US shipping & returns

Back to all breeds
Entlebucher Mountain Dog
Characteristics, History, and Health

Entlebucher Mountain Dog

The Entlebucher Mountain Dog, also known as the Entlebucher Sennenhund or simply Entlebucher, is the smallest of the four Swiss Mountain Dogs, which also include the Appenzeller Sennenhund, the Bernese Mountain Dog, and the Greater Swiss Mountain Dog. These dogs were traditionally used as herding dogs and were named after regions in Switzerland. The Entlebucher, in particular, is named after the Entlebuch region in the canton of Lucerne. The breed was officially recognized by the Swiss Kennel Club in 1926, although its existence has been known since the 19th century. During the 20th century, the breed was nearly lost, but efforts by Swiss breeders helped to restore the population.

Main Info
Origin
Switzerland
Alternate Names
Laughing Dog, Entlebucher Sennenhund, Entlebucher Cattle Dog
Life Expectancy
11-13 years
Average Male Height
17-21 inches
Average Female Height
16-20 inches
Average Male Weight
50-65 pounds
Average Female Weight
40-55 pounds
Coat Length
Short
Coat Type
Smooth
Coat Colors
Black, Black White & Tan, Black White & Yellow
Coat Pattern
White Markings, Brown Markings, Yellow Markings

Genetic Predispositions and Health

Entlebucher Mountain Dogs can suffer from degenerative myelopathy, progressive rod-cone degeneration, hip dysplasia, chondrodysplasia (CDPA), and chondrodystrophy (CDDY) with intervertebral disc disease (IVDD) risk.

Personality and Behavior

Entlebucher Mountain Dogs are known for being smart, energetic, and loyal. They are devoted to their families and tend to be quite protective, making them excellent watchdogs. They are also quite social and enjoy being part of family activities.

While they are generally good with children and other pets when properly socialized, their strong herding instinct can lead them to try and herd other animals or even people. Training and socialization are crucial for this breed from a young age.

Despite their energetic nature, Entlebuchers can adapt well to various living situations as long as they get sufficient exercise and mental stimulation. Without these, they can become bored and potentially destructive.

Fun Facts

Despite their size, Entlebucher Mountain Dogs are strong and agile, often surprising people with their athletic abilities.

The breed is known for its unique tricolor coat, which is typically black with symmetrical white and rust markings.

While they might not be as famous as their Swiss Mountain Dog cousins, Entlebuchers have a devoted fanbase due to their engaging personalities and attractive appearance.

References

https://www.akc.org/dog-breeds/entlebucher-mountain-dog/ https://www.ukcdogs.com/entlebucher
https://www.fci.be/en/nomenclature/ENTLEBUCH-CATTLE-DOG-47.html
https://vgl.ucdavis.edu/breed/entlebucher?page=1