đŸ¶$40 off Dog DNA tests | Shop Now

đŸ±$40 off Cat DNA tests | Shop Now

Free US shipping & returns

Back to all breeds
Norrbottenspets
Characteristics, History, and Health

Norrbottenspets

The Norrbottenspets, also known as the Norrbottenspitz, Nordic Spitz, or Pohjanpystykorva, is a small-sized dog breed that originates from the Norrbotten, Lappland, and VĂ€sterbotten regions of northern Sweden and western Finland. This breed is primarily known for its use as a farm and hunting dog, characterized by its distinctive spitz-like appearance and lively, intelligent personality. The Norrbottenspets is an ancient breed, and though the specifics of its origins are not well-documented, it's generally believed to have been developed by the local Sami people, a nomadic tribe residing in the northern parts of Scandinavia, over hundreds, perhaps thousands, of years. Historically, the breed was used as a versatile working dog, particularly for hunting small game like squirrels and grouses, as well as for herding livestock. The breed almost went extinct in the early 20th century due to shifting societal changes and the decline of small farming, but enthusiasts were able to restore the population using dogs found in remote areas. The Swedish Kennel Club officially recognized the Norrbottenspets again in 1967.

Main Info
Origin
Finland, Sweden
Alternate Names
Nob, Norrbottenspitz, Nordic Spitz, Pohjanpystykorva
Life Expectancy
14-17 years
Average Male Height
16.5-18 inches
Average Female Height
16.5-18 inches
Average Male Weight
20-30 pounds
Average Female Weight
20-30 pounds
Coat Length
Short
Coat Type
Double
Coat Colors
White
Coat Pattern
Orange Markings, Red Patched, Fawn Markings, Black Mask, Cream Markings, Sable, Tan Patches

Genetic Predispositions and Health

Norrbottenspets are generally healthy, but can suffer from hip and elbow dysplasia, degenerative myelopathy, progressive rod-cone degeneration, and hyperuricosuria. Genetics research on cerebellar ataxia (progressive early-onset) and association with this breed is ongoing. As for all breeds, genetic screening is recommended to assist veterinarians with diagnosis and proactive care, as well as help breeders identify affected and carrier dogs.

Personality and Behavior

The Norrbottenspets is known for its lively, alert, and intelligent personality. They are eager to please, making them relatively easy to train. Their hunting instincts are strong, so they can be independent and have a high prey drive. They typically get along well with other dogs and animals, but early socialization is always beneficial. Norrbottenspets are generally good with children and make excellent family pets.

Fun Facts

Despite their small size, Norrbottenspets are excellent hunting dogs and can even be used to hunt moose, thanks to their agility, endurance, and keen senses.

The breed's name is a combination of its origin, Norrbotten in Sweden, and the Swedish word "spets," meaning "point," likely referring to their pointy, erect ears.

The breed is sometimes referred to as "Norrbottenspitz" in English-speaking countries, as "spitz" is the English equivalent of the Swedish "spets," both meaning "point."

References

https://www.pawprintgenetics.com/products/breeds/276/
https://vgl.ucdavis.edu/breed/norrbottenspets?page=1
https://www.akc.org/dog-breeds/norrbottenspets/
https://www.fci.be/en/nomenclature/NORRBOTTENSPITZ-276.html
https://www.ukcdogs.com/norrbottenspetz