đŸ± $74 OFF Cat DNA Tests | Shop Now

đŸ¶ $64 OFF Dog DNA Tests | Shop Now

Free US shipping & returns

Back to all breeds
Hallefors Elkhound
Characteristics, History, and Health

Hallefors Elkhound

The Hallefors Hound, also known as the HĂ€llefors Hound, is a Swedish dog breed that originated in the town of HĂ€llefors in the 19th century. It was developed by crossing local Swedish hounds with various European scent hounds, including Bloodhounds and German Hounds. The breed was primarily used for tracking and hunting small game, such as hare and fox, in the dense forests of Sweden.

Main Info
Origin
Sweden
Alternate Names
HĂ€lleforshund, HĂ€llefors Dog, HĂ€lleforsinkoira
Life Expectancy
12-15 years
Average Male Height
22-25 inches
Average Female Height
20-24 inches
Average Male Weight
66 pounds
Average Female Weight
66 pounds
Coat Length
Medium
Coat Type
Thick, Dense, Harsh
Coat Colors
Yellow
Coat Pattern
Mask

Genetic Predispositions and Health

Currently, there are no known genetic conditions tightly associated with the Hallefors Elkhound. As for all breeds, genetic screening is recommended to assist veterinarians with diagnosis and proactive care, as well as help breeders identify affected and carrier dogs.

Personality and Behavior

Hallefors Hounds are known for their intelligence, determination, and strong hunting instincts. They are hardworking dogs that excel in tracking and trailing scents. As companions, they are loyal, affectionate, and make great family pets, although they may have a high prey drive and should be supervised around small animals.

The Hallefors Hound has a short, dense, and weather-resistant double coat, which provides protection during hunting activities. The coat is relatively easy to maintain with regular brushing.

Fun Facts

The breed is also referred to as the HĂ€llefors Elkhound, even though it is not a true Elkhound breed.

The Hallefors Hound is relatively rare outside of Sweden and is not well-known internationally.

Due to its limited population and recognition, the Hallefors Hound is considered a vulnerable breed, and efforts are being made to preserve its heritage.

To avoid problems associated with interbreeding, no single Hallefors is permitted to be bred more than three times in its lifetime. This is because the gene pool for the breed is so small.

References

https://www.skk.se/en/NKU-home/nordic-dog-breeds/sweden/halleforshund/ https://academichound.com/the-hallefors-elkhound/

Screen for health risks and diseases

Recommended by top vets with decades of experience

  • 21 breeds

  • 64 genetic health markers 

  • 50 genetic trait markers 

Learn More
Cat with detailed cat DNA report